GENERAL CONFERENCE
5 oral sessions, 2 poster sessions
Co-chairs:
Chen-Nee Chuah, University of California, Davis
Stefano Galli, Telcordia Technologies, Inc.
Lutz Lampe, University of British Columbia Haniph Latchman, University of Florida
Vice-chairs:
Erozan Kurtas, Seagate Corp.
Nedeljko Varnica, Marvell
GEN-01: Power Line Communications
GEN-02: Theoretical Framework for Communication Networks
GEN-03: Information Theory and Coding for Data Storage
GEN-04: Signal Processing for Data Storage
GEN-05: Resource Management in Wired & Wireless Networks
GEN-P1: Other Topics in Data Storage (Poster)
GEN-P2: General Topics (Poster)
Control and Management of High Performance Networks
5 oral sessions, 1 joint poster session
Co-Chair:
Daniel Awduche, Verizon Business
Piet Demeester, Ghent University
Ibrahim Habib, The City University of New York
CAM-01: Admission and Congestion Control
CAM-02:Transport Control Protocols
CAM-03: Dynamic Provisioning and Control
CAM-04: Dynamic Routing
CAM-05: Protection and Restoration Techniques
NET-P1: Topics in Networking & Services (Poster)
Communication Theory
17 oral sessions, 1 poster session
Co-chairs:
Hamid Jafarkhani, University of California, Irvine
Erchin Serpedin, Texas A&M University
CTH-01: Multicarrier Signaling Schemes
CTH-02: Error Control Coding
CTH-03: OFDM Systems
CTH-04: Information Theoretic Aspects of Source-Channel Coding
CTH-05: Diversity Techniques
CTH-06: Multiple Access Schemes
CTH-07: MIMO Systems-I
CTH-08: LDPC and Convolutional Codes
CTH-09: MIMO Systems-II
CTH-10: Space-Time Coding
CTH-11: MIMO Systems-III
CTH-12: Detection and Coded Modulation-I
CTH-13: Cooperative Networks-I
CTH-14: Detection and Coded Modulation-II
CTH-15: Cooperative Networks-II
CTH-16: Fading Channel
CTH-17: Cooperative Networks-III
CTH-P1: Topics in Communication Theory (Poster)
Internet Services and Enabling Technologies (ISET)
3 oral sessions, 1 joint poster session
Co-Chairs:
Volker Hilt, Bell Laboratories/Lucent Technologies
Anees Shaikh, IBM TJ Watson Research Center
ISE-01: Network Service Design and Deployment
ISE-02: Peer-to-Peer Services and Technologies
ISE-03: Service-Enabling Protocols and Extensions
NET-P1: Topics in Networking & Services (Poster)
Multimedia Communications
5 oral sessions
Co-Chairs:
Gary Chan, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Pascal Frossard, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
MMC-01: Multimedia Content Distribution Networks
MMC-02: Multimedia Processing
MMC-03: Multimedia Streaming
MMC-04: Peer-to-Peer Overlay Networks
MMC-05: Wireless Multimedia
World Class Solutions: Networking the Globe
3 oral sessions, 1 joint poster session
Chair:
Charalabos Skianis, National Centre for Scientific Research 'Demokritos'
Vice-Chairs:
Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace
Spilios Makris, Telcordia Tech
Jose-Marcos Nogueira, Federal University of Minas Gerais
NGL-01: Information Highways and Infrastructures
NGL-02: Pricing and Cost
NGL-03: Services in the Global Era
NET-P1: Topics in Networking & Services (Poster)
Network and Information Security Systems (NISS)
8 oral sessions, 1 poster session
Co-Chairs:
Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan University
Stamatios Kartalopoulos, University of Oklahoma
Koduvayur Subbalakshmi, Stevens Institute of Technology
NIS-01: Ad-Hoc & Sensor Networks-I
NIS-02: Ad-Hoc & Sensor Networks-II
NIS-03: Biometrics & Optical Networks
NIS-04: DoS & Intrustion/Anomaly Detection
NIS-05: Encryption, Authentication & Key Management-I
NIS-06: Encryption, Authentication & Key Management-II
NIS-07: Information & Application Security
NIS-08: Worms & Other Issues
NIS-P1: Other Security Topics (Poster)
Next Generation Networks
7 oral sessions, 1 joint poster session
Co-Chairs:
Nirwan Ansari, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Mohammad Atiquzzaman, University of Oklahoma
NXG-01: QoS and Network Security
NXG-02: Broadband Access
NXG-03: Network and Transport Layer Protocols
NXG-04: Next Generation Mobile Systems
NXG-05: Switching and Routing-I
NXG-06: Switching and Routing-II
NXG-07: Switching and Routing-III
NET-P1: Topics in Networking & Services (Poster)
|
Advanced Technologies & Protocols for Optical Networks
9 oral sessions, 1 poster session
Co-chairs:
Maurice Gagnaire, ENST Paris
Nasir Ghani, Tennessee Technological University
Vice-Chair:
Suresh Subramaniam , George Washington University
OPN-01: Access Networks
OPN-02: Core Networks Design
OPN-03: Metro/Long-Haul Networks
OPN-04: Test Bed & System Design
OPN-05: Optical Burst Switching
OPN-06: Optical Packet Switching
OPN-07: Survivability
OPN-08: Multi-domain/Multi-layer Networks
OPN-09: Traffic Engineering & Protocols
OPN-P1: Topics in Optical Networks (Poster)
Quality, Reliability, and Performance Modeling for Emerging Network Services
8 oral sessions, 1 poster session
Co-Chairs:
Michael Devetsikiotis, North Carolina State University
Algirdas Pakstas, London Metropolitan University
Hiromi Ueda, Tokyo Univeisity of Technology
QRP-01: Control of Network Services
QRP-02: Network Design
QRP-03: Peer-to-Peer Networking and Traffic
Engineering
QRP-04: Traffic Control for Network Services-I
QRP-05: Traffic Control for Network Services-II
QRP-06: Traffic Engineering
QRP-07: Traffic Modeling and Scheduling
QRP-08: Voice and Video Quality Control
QRP-P1: Topics in Quality, Reliability, and Performance Modeling (Poster)
Satellite and Space Communications
5 oral sessions
Co-Chairs:
Michael Hadjitheodosiou, University of Maryland
Abbas Jamalipour, University of Sydney
Mario Marchese, CNIT - University of Genoa
SAT-01: Performance Evaluation of Satellite Communication Systems
SAT-02: Physical Layer Solutions for Satellite Communications
SAT-03: Resource Optimization in Satellite Systems
SAT-04: Routing and Mobile Networking in Satellite Networks
SAT-05: Solutions for Next Generation Satellite Networks
Signal Processing for Communications and Electronics
12 oral sessions, 1 poster session
Co-Chairs:
Hung Nguyen, The Aerospace Corporation
Bin Qiu, Monash University
Mohamad Saquib, University of Texas, Dallas
SPC-01: MIMO Systems-I
SPC-02: Channel Estimation
SPC-03: MIMO Systems-II
SPC-04: Channel Estimation and Equalization
SPC-05: Coding and Wireless Systems
SPC-06: Equalization
SPC-07: OFDM Systems-I
SPC-08: OFDM Systems-II
SPC-09: Communications Signal Processing
SPC-10: Signal Processing Algorithms
SPC-11: Signal Processing for CDMA
SPC-12: Wireless Systems
SPC-P1: Topics in Signal Processing for Communications (Poster)
Wireless Communications & Networking 47 oral sessions, 2 poster sessions
Co-Chairs:
Sastri Kota, Harris Corporation
Yi Qian, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguz
Shahrokh Valaee, University of Toronto
Boon Sain Yeo, Wavex Technologies
WLC-01: MIMO-I
WLC-02: Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks
WLC-03: CDMA-I
WLC-04: 3G and Beyond Systems
WLC-05: Cognitive Radio
WLC-06: MIMO-II
WLC-07: Multi-Hop Networks
WLC-08: CDMA-II
WLC-09: Cellular Systems
WLC-10: Performance Analysis
WLC-11: MIMO-III
WLC-12: Wireless Sensor Networks
WLC-13: CDMA-III
WLC-14: Handoff in Wireless Networks
WLC-15: Quality of Service
WLC-16: Space-Time Coding-I
WLC-17: WiMax-I
WLC-18: Channel and Frequency Estimation for UWB
WLC-19: WLAN Networks-I
WLC-20: Network and Resource Management
WLC-21: Space-Time Coding-II
WLC-22: WiMax-II
WLC-23: UWB System Performance-I
WLC-24: WLAN Networks-II
WLC-25: Resource Allocation with Fairness and QoS Constraints
WLC-26: Antenna
WLC-27: Resource Allocation for OFDM Systems
WLC-28: UWB System Performance-II
WLC-29: WLAN Networks-III
WLC-30: Wireless Mesh Networks
WLC-31: MIMO-IV
WLC-32: OFDM Systems
WLC-33: Wireless Channel-I
WLC-34: WLAN Networks-IV
WLC-35: Wireless Network Design
WLC-36: MIMO-V
WLC-37: OFDM System Design Issues
WLC-38: Wireless Channel-II
WLC-39: Allocation, Control, and Power Adaptation
WLC-40: Wireless Network Protocols
WLC-41: Cooperative Networks
WLC-42: MIMO-OFDM
WLC-43: Channel and Frequency Estimation for OFDM
WLC-44: Wireless Channel-III
WLC-45: Coding and Modulation
WLC-46: Cross-Layer Design
WLC-47: TCP
WLC-P1: Topics in Wireless Communications and Networks-I (Poster)
WLC-P2: Topics in Wireless Communications and Networks-II (Poster)
Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks towards Anytime Anywhere Internetworking
19 oral sessions, 1 poster session
Co-Chairs:
Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo
Hossam Hassanein, Queens University
Hussein Mouftah, University of Ottawa
Guoliang Xue, Arizona State University
WSN-01: Aggregation
WSN-02: MAC-I
WSN-03: Mobility
WSN-04: Coverage
WSN-05: MAC-II
WSN-06: Localization
WSN-07: MAC-III
WSN-08: Performance Evaluation
WSN-09: Security
WSN-10: QoS-I
WSN-11: Cross-Layer Design
WSN-12: QoS-II
WSN-13: Routing
WSN-14: Power Control
WSN-15: Resource Allocation
WSN-16: Topology Control
WSN-17: Resource Management
WSN-18: Survivability
WSN-19: Energy Efficiency
WSN-P1: Topics in Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks (Poster)
|