General Conference - Focusing on Emerging Technologies
Co-Chairs
Chen-Nee Chuah, University of California at Davis, USA, chuah@ece.ucdavis.edu
Stefano Galli, Telcordia Technologies, USA, sgalli@research.telcordia.com Lutz Lampe, University of British Columbia, Canada, lampe@ece.ubc.ca
Haniph Latchman, University of Florida, USA, latchman@list.ufl.edu
Scope
IEEE GLOBECOM 2006 will feature 15 technical symposia. The General Conference will only accept papers on topics not covered by these symposia. The focus of the General Conference is on Emerging Technologies. Prospective authors are invited to submit original contributions on all aspects of emerging technologies in communications, including, but not limited to the following topics of interest.
Topics of Interest
Power-line Communications
- Channel Measurements and Modeling
- Signal Processing
- Standards and Regulations
- Multiple-Access Techniques
- Electromagnetic Compatibility
- Modem and LSI Design
- Information and Communication Theory
- Networks and Protocols
- Modulation and Coding Techniques
- System Architectures
- OFDM and Spread Spectrum Techniques
- Applications and Services
- Detection and Iterative Processing Techniques
- Experimental Systems and Field Trials
- Security
- Co-existence and interoperability
Autonomic Communication/Networking Principles
- Theoretical Foundations for Network Autonomics
- Tools and Techniques for Designing, Analyzing and Building Autonomic Networks and Systems
- Network Monitoring and Measurements for Self-Aware Networks and Systems
- Adaptive Security and Safety Mechanisms for Self-protection and Self-healing
- Advanced Information Processing Techniques for Autonomic Networking and Self-organization (in particular statistical and optimization techniques, policy-based techniques, context-awareness and in-network context processing )
- Languages and Environments for Development and Secure Programming of Autonomic Communications Systems
- Applications and Example Scenarios
- Human Interaction with Autonomic Networks and Systems
Control Theory for Communications and Networking
- Advanced Algorithms for Communications and Networking Inspired by Control Theory, Machine Learning, Knowledge-based and Goal-driven Role-based Mechanisms
- Models Suitable for Communications and Networking, Inspired by Models for Automation and Control
Integrated Components and Systems for Communications
- Hardware/Software Co-design of Embedded Systems
- Control vs. Data Flow
- Reactive Real-Time Systems
- Specification, Syntehsis, and Validation Methods of Integrated Systems
Technical Program Committee - click here for more information
Ali
Almutairi,
Kuwait
University
Pouyan Amirshahi, Hughes
Network Systems
Despina Anastasiadou, INA
– South Eastern Europe Telecommunications &
Informatics Research Institute
Theodore Antonakopoulos,
University
of
Patras
Mauro
Biagi,
University
of
Rome
''La Sapienza''
Stefano
Bregni, Politecnico
di Milano
Gerd Bumiller, iAd
GmbH
Francisco Cañete, Universidad
de Malaga
Hsiao-Hwa Chen,
National
Sun
Yat-Sen
University
Yan
Chen, Northwestern
University
Gene Cheung, HP Labs
Giulio Colavolpe, University
of
Parma
Fred
Daneshgaran,
California
State
University
Los
Angeles
Timothy
Davidson,
McMaster
University
Klaus Dostert, University
of
Karlsruhe
Dave Famolari,
Telcordia
Technologies
Robert Fischer, University
Erlangen-Nuremberg
Wolfgang Gerstacker, University
of Erlangen-Nuernberg
Denis
Gillet, Swiss
Federal Institute of Technology in
Lausanne
(EPFL)
Fabrizio Granelli,
University
of
Trento
Markus
Hofmann,
Bell
Labs/Lucent Technologies
Halid
Hrasnica, Eurescom
Gianluca Iannaccone,
Intel Research,
Cambridge
Abbas
Jamalipou,
University of Sydney
William
Kaiser,
University
of
California,
Los
Angeles
Lee,
Kang-won, IBM
Ryan Kastner,
University
of
California,
Santa
Barbara
Srinivas
Katar, Intellon
Company
Timo Korhonen,
Helsinki
University
of Technology
Minkyu
Lee, Samsung
Corporation
Ralf Lehnert,
Dresden
University
of
Technology
Kin Leung,
Imperial
College
Jing
Li, Lehigh
University
Tongtong Li,
Michigan
State
University
Angel
Lozano,
Bell
Labs (Lucent Technologies)
|
Xiaoli
Ma, Georgia
Institute of Technology
Ranjan Mallik, Indian
Institute of Technology -
Delhi
Athina
Markopoulou,
University
of
California,
Irvine
Janise
McNair,
University
of
Florida
Marina Mondin, Politecnico
di Torino
Raquel Morera, Telcordia
Technologies, Inc.
Ross
Murch, HKUST
José Marcos Nogueira, Federal
University
of
Minas Gerais
Geir
Oien, NTNU
Andzrej Ordys,
University
of Strathclyde
Algirdas Pakstas,
London
Metropolitan
University
- North Campus
Nikolaos
Papandreou,
University
of Patras
Giovanni
Pau,
University
of
California
Los
Angeles
H.
Vincent Poor, Princeton
University
Yi
Qian,
University
of Puerto Rico
at
Mayaguez
Riccardo
Raheli,
University
of
Parma
Marco
Roccetti,
University
of Bologna
Robert
Schober,
University
of British
Columbia
Da-shan Shiu, National
Taiwan
University
Harry
Skianis, National
Centre for Scientific Research 'Demokritos'
Ashwin Sridharan, Sprint
ATL
|
|
|
Symposium Website - click here for more information
|
IMPORTANT DATES |
Early Registration:
30 October
Hotel Reservation Deadline:
3 November
|
|